Endurance Technologies Q2 results: profit up 20.7% to Rs 274 crore as income rises 33.5%
Endurance Technologies Q2 results: consolidated PAT rose 20.7% to Rs 274 crore on income up 33.5% to Rs 4,811 crore; EBITDA margin 12.1%.
Endurance Technologies reported consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 274 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), up 20.7% from Rs 227 crore a year earlier, in its filing on 3 November 2026. The Endurance Technologies Q2 results show total income including other income rising 33.5% to Rs 4,811 crore.
Endurance Technologies Q2 results: key numbers
| Measure (consolidated, Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income incl. other income | 4,811 | 3,604 | 33.5% |
| EBITDA | 584 | 498 | 17.3% |
| PBT before exceptional item | 321 | 304 | 5.4% |
| PBT after exceptional item | 356 | 304 | 17.1% |
| PAT | 274 | 227 | 20.7% |
On a standalone basis, which represents the India business, total income rose 39.7% to Rs 3,761 crore and PAT rose 13.8% to Rs 213 crore.
Why margins fell while profit rose
EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, rose 17.3%, slower than income, so the EBITDA margin slipped to 12.1% from 13.8%. Part of the PAT growth came from an exceptional item of Rs 36 crore, which lifted PBT after exceptional item to Rs 356 crore; PBT before it grew only 5.4%.
Managing Director Anurang Jain said Indian two-wheeler volumes rose 18% in the quarter, three-wheelers 27% and passenger vehicles 24%. He expects softer aluminium prices, better pass-through of higher costs and new plants ramping up to lift profitability.
Half-year picture and what to watch next
For the first half, consolidated PAT was Rs 519 crore, up 14.4%, with EPS of Rs 36.88. The company said it acquired Fondalpress in October 2026, which will add to European results from next quarter. In our view, the margin trend is the main number to follow. More in our results news.
Frequently asked questions
Why did the EBITDA margin fall even as profit rose?
EBITDA margin fell to 12.1% from 13.8%, while the company said it expects softer aluminium prices and better cost pass-through to support profitability.
This article is a summary for information only and is not investment advice. Figures are as reported by the sources above; please verify with the original filing or report before making any decision.
More Results News
See all →- SBI Q2 results 2026: net profit rises 14% to Rs 23,038 crore as provisions fall
- Happiest Minds Q2 results: revenue up 12.5% to Rs 645 crore; Rs 3.05 dividend, record date 6 November
- Lupin Q2 results: profit falls 22% despite 14% sales growth; here's why
- Bata India Q2 results: PAT Rs 180 million against Rs 138 million as festive sales shift to Q3
- Bajaj Finserv Q2 results: net profit rises 23% to Rs 2,758 crore on 17% higher income